Friends of Lane Cove National Park Inc.

Home About Us Projects Publications Donors Snippets About the Park Bushcare Program
Join us
Contact us

Lane Cove National Park Volunteer Bushcare Program

Volunteer Bushcare Program Timetable (January 2019)

Please call the LCNP Bushcare Coordinator 0419 753806 before starting a group. Starting times may vary from those listed.

Weekday Groups

Where

When

Group 1 'Friends Team' Every Thursday, 9am - 12pm
Group 3 Shrimptons Creek, behind 2 Leisure Close, Macquarie Park 1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 9am - 12pm (Summer), 9.30am - 12.30pm (Winter)
Group 6 'Wallalong Weeders' Gloucester Rd, West Pymble 1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 9.30am - 12.30pm
Group 9 Fiddens Wharf Rd, West Lindfield 2nd & 4th Wednesdays, 8am - 11am (Summer,) 8.30am - 11.30am (Winter)
Group 12 Little Blue Gum Creek, Lady Game Drive, Lindfield Wednesday, Every fortnight, 9am - 12pm
Group 32 Boundary Rd, North Epping Every Monday 8am - 11am (Summer), 9.30am - 12.30pm (Winter)
Group 43 River Ave, Chatswood West Every Wednesday, 8.30am - 11.30am
Group 50 Sugarloaf Point, Pittwater Rd, East Ryde Every Monday 8am - 11am, various Saturdays 8am - 11am
Group 51 Wahroonga Waterways Landcare, Lane Cove River, South Wahroonga Monday to Friday 7am - 3pm
NURSERY GROUP LCNP Depot Wednesdays 9.00am - 12pm

Saturday Groups

Group 2 Mars Creek, Christie Rd, Macquarie Park 3rd Saturday, 9am - 12pm
Group 13 Scribbly Gums, Riverside Drive, Lane Cove National Park 2nd Saturday, 9am - 12pm
Group 42 Kittys Creek, Pittwater Rd, East Ryde 4th Saturday, 9am - 12pm
Group 48 Bedlam Bay, Gladesville 2nd Saturday, 1pm - 4pm
Kayak Clean-up Group   3rd Saturday of every 2nd month, 9am - 12pm

Sunday Groups

Group 7 'River Rovers' Hampshire Ave, West Pymble 2nd Sunday, 8.30am - 11.30am
Group 11 Little Blue Gum Creek, Lindfield 2nd Sunday, 9am - 12pm
Group 14 Fairyland, Chatswood West 1st Sunday, 8am - 11am
Group 16 Quarry Creek, West Pymble 3rd Sunday, 9am - 12am
Group 23 'Fox Valley' Morona Ave, Fox Valley, South Wahroonga 1st Sunday, 9am - 12am
Group 24 Wallumatta Nature Reserve, North Ryde 4th Sunday, 9am - 11.30am
Group 40 Dalrymple Hay Nature Reserve, Mona Vale Rd, St Ives 2nd and 4th Sundays, 9am - 12am
Group 41 NPWS Short St, Thornleigh 4TH Sunday, 8am - 11am
Group 45 Browns Rd, South Wahroonga Sundays, 10am - 12am
Group 46 Downes St (East), North Epping 3rd Sunday, 1pm - 4pm

Groups on varied days

Group 49 Rudder Creek, West Pymble

Top of page

Close this window to return to previous window

Home Go to home page